Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hermann Trophy Watch List

Considered the highest individual honor in intercollegiate soccer, the recipients of the MAC's Hermann Trophy are selected by Division I head coaches who are current members of the National Soccer Coaches Association of America. A list of 15 semifinalists is selected by a coaches committee in November, with three finalists announced in early December. They will invited to the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis, Mo., for a news conference on Jan. 8, 2010, where the winner will be announced, with a presentation banquet following.  1 male and 3 women former South Central Premier players are amoung this elite group.  Ryan Kinne, Jillian Mastroianni, Alyssa Naeher, and Katie Schoepfer can be found bolded on the lists below!

Also visit the NSCAA's official Hermann Trophy Page for more information!


2009 Women's Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy Watch List
Name Pos. Yr. School Hometown
Kristin Arnold K Jr. Texas A&M Centennial, Colo.
Lauren Barnes D Jr. UCLA Upland, Calif.
Hailey Beam M Sr. Charlotte Cornelius, N.C.
Carolyn Blank M Sr. West Virginia Toms River, N.J.
Alysha Bonnick F Jr. Missouri North Gower, Ont.
Lauren Cheney F Sr. UCLA Indianapolis, Ind.
Amanda DaCosta M Jr. Florida State Katonah, N.Y.
Kelsey Davis K Sr. Portland Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Gina DeMaio M Sr. Rutgers Parsippany, N.J.
Gina DiMartino F Sr. Boston College Massapequa Park, N.Y.
Becky Edwards D Sr. Florida State Downingtown, Pa.
Whitney Engen D Sr. North Carolina Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Michelle Enyeart M Sr. Portland Hemet, Calif.
Sinead Farrelly M Jr. Virginia Havertown, Pa.
Lauren Fowlkes D Jr. Notre Dame Lee's Summit, Mo.
Erin Guthrie K Sr. Rutgers Sparta, N.J.
Sarah Hagen F So. Wisconsin-Milwaukee Appleton, Wis.
Tobin Heath M Sr. North Carolina Basking Ridge, N.J.
Melissa Henderson F So. Notre Dame Garland, Texas
Laura Heyboer F So. Michigan State Hudsonville, Mich.
Corky Julien F Sr. James Madison Williamstown, Ont.
Kasey Langdon F Sr. Oklahoma State Wylie, Texas
Sydney Leroux F So. UCLA Vancouver, B.C.
Nikki Marshall F Sr. Colorado Mead, Colo.
Jillian Mastroianni K So. Boston College Durham, Conn. (South Central Premier)
Alex Morgan F Jr. California-Berkeley Diamond Bar, Calif.
Alyssa Naeher K Sr. Penn State Seymour, Conn. (South Central Premier)
Christine Naim M Fr. Penn State Bowie, Md.
Veronica Napoli F So. Northeastern Newport, R.I.
Casey Nogueira F Sr. North Carolina Raleigh, N.C.
Teresa Noyola M So. Stanford Palo Alto, Calif.
Kelley O'Hara F Sr. Stanford Fayeteville, Ga.
Kristin Olsen K Sr. Southern California Orange, Calif.
Elizabeth Redmond F Sr. Duke Morristown, N.J.
Aline Reis K So. Central Florida Campinas, Brazil
Katherine Reynolds M Jr. Santa Clara Medina, Wash.
Courtney Rosen M Sr. Notre Dame Brecksville, Ohio
Malorie Rutledge M Sr. LSU Sharpsburg, Ga.
Sophie Schmidt M Jr. Portland Abbotsford, B.C.
Katie Schoepfer F Sr. Penn State Waterford, Conn. (South Central Premier)
Lindsay Taylor F So. Stanford Los Altos, Calif.
Ingrid Wells M So. Georgetown Upper Montclair, N.J.
Andrea Willis D Jr. Brigham Young Riverside, Calif.
Bri Young D So. Texas A&M Castle Pines North, Colo.
Tiffany Yovino M Jr. Hofstra Holtsville, N.Y.



2009 Men's Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy Watch List

Name Pos. Yr. School Hometown
Andre Akpan F Sr. Harvard Grand Prairie, Texas
Anthony Ampaipitakwong M Jr. Akron Carrollton, Texas
Ben Arikian M Jr. Massachusetts West Islip, N.Y.
Rafael Baca M Jr. Loyola Marymount Lawndale, Calif.
Phil Bannister F Jr. Loyola (Md.) Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
Chase Barbiere M Jr. Monmouth Hillsborough, N.J.
Mark Blades D Sr. Northwestern Lakewood, Ohio
Corben Bone M Jr. Wake Forest Plano, Texas
Jovan Bubonja K Sr. Illinois-Chicago Belgrade, Serbia
Devan Carroll F Sr. North Carolina-Wilmington Jacksonville, N.C.
Conor Chinn F Sr. San Francisco San Diego, Calif.
Byron Dacy F Sr. Creighton Omaha, Neb.
Jamie Darvill F Sr. Loyola (Md.) London, England
Two-Boys Gumede F Sr. UAB Durbin, South Africa
Joel Gustafsson D Sr. St. John's Gothenburg, Sweden
Ryan Kinne M Jr. Monmouth Naugatuck, Conn. (South Central Premier)
Samson Malijani F Sr. Fairleigh Dickinson Lusaka, Zambia
Jimmy Maurer K Jr. South Carolina Lawrenceville, Ga.
Ashley McInnes F Jr. Tulsa Aberdeen, Scotland
Tennant McVea D Sr. Loyola (Md.) Belfast, Northern Ireland
Kyle Nakazawa F Sr. UCLA Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
J.T. Noone M Sr. Temple Harrisburg, Pa.
Conor O'Brien M Sr. Bucknell Mt. Sinai, N.Y.
Ike Opara D Jr. Wake Forest Durham, N.C.
Barry Rice D Sr. Kentucky Parma, Ohio
Joe Salem M Sr. Tulsa Akron, Ohio
Chris Schuler D Sr. Creighton Aurora, Ill.
Kevin Shrout M Sr. Drake Lee's Summit, Mo.
Patrick Sigler D So. Cal Poly Windsor, Calif.
Seth Sinovic D Sr. Creighton Leawood, Kan.
Andy Stadler M Sr. George Washington Wauwatosa, Wis.
Toni Stahl M Sr. Connecticut Tuusula, Finland
Michael Stephens M Sr. UCLA Naperville, Ill.
Tony Tchani M So. Virginia Norfolk, Va.
Bobby Warshaw M Jr. Stanford Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Garrett Webb F Sr. Drake Prairie Village, Kan.
Alex Weekes F Sr. Colgate Stroudsburg, Pa.
Andrew Wiedeman F Jr. California San Ramon, Calif.