Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

South Central Premier Honor Roll

 
Many past and present members of the South Central Premier Soccer Club have recently received honors in the soccer community.
 
College Players:
Katie Schoepfer (Penn State) and Ryan Kinne (Monmouth University) were named as semi-finalists for the prestigious Hermann Trophy, the highest individual honor in intercollegiate soccer.
 
Katie Schoepfer, Alyssa Naeher Jill Mastroianni and Ryan Kinne were named as College All-American players.
 
Alyssa Naeher starting keeper on the U20 Women’s National Team that won the last U20 World Cup has been named to the U23 Women’s National Team
 
High School Players:
New Haven Register All-Area Soccer Team players: Clayton Ulmer, Stephen Sasso, Kevin Howard, Abraham Bartoah, Jonathan Tebes, Ben Lussier, Shelby Halasz and Jen Spicer.
 
Kevin Howard and Jen Spicer in addition to both being named All- New England players were named the 2009 Greater New Haven Soccer Officials Outstanding Male and Female Players of the Year.
 
Academy Players:
Zachary Zurita of our U15/16 Academy Team was named the US Development Academy U16 player of the week (week of December 14) chosen from all 76 teams in the Academy.
 
Connecticut Soccer Hall of Fame:
 
South Central Premier is proud to announce that Rick Koczak will be inducted into the CT Soccer Hall of Fame next month. Rick is the seventh member of the SCP family to receive this prestigious honor.  Other SCP past inductees were Director of Coaching Bob Dikranian  (Charter Member), President Andrea Duffy, Co-Founder Paul Duffy, former SCP coach Bill Wallach andSCP coaches Chico Chichurian and current U13 Boys coach Tim Hunter.

Rick was a member of the U16, U18, U20 and U23 United States National teams.  He was an NCAA All American in 1996 and also won the NCAA National Player of the Year in that year also. He played for the Cleveland Crunch in the NPSL and the Western Mass Pioneers in the USISL.
The induction ceremony will be held on Saturday, January 30th at the Farmington Marriott.
 
NSCAA Hall of Fame:
 
South Central Premier is proSouth Central Premier is very proud to announce that our Director of Coaching, Bob Dikranian has been selected to become a member of the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Hall of Fame. He will be inducted into the Hall at the Association’s Awards Banquet on Friday, Jan. 18, 2013, held at the JWMarriott in Indianapolis, in conjunction with the 2013 NSCAA Convention.

Founded in 1941, the National Soccer Coaches Association of America is the largest soccer coaches' organization in the world dedicated to serving the needs of soccer coaches. Members include coaches, administrators, players and soccer enthusiasts at all levels of the game.
 
Coach Dikranian, former men's soccer head coach at Southern Connecticut State University and inaugural inductee into the Connecticut Soccer Hall of Fame has been the Director of Coaching for South Central Premier since its founding in 1989. He created the SCP Club Curriculum and serves as the SCP technical advisor.
 
The entire SCP family congratulates Coach Dikranian on this prestigious honor!


Click here to read the full article

 
 


SCP Alumni Alyssa Naeher received a Special Achievement Award at the CJSA Awards Dinner on Friday, January 30,  for her accomplishments with the US Women's U20 team.  Alyssa is currently a Junior at Penn State.  Read more about her impressive accomplishments on her Penn State Bio page:
Alyssa Naeher - Penn State Bio










Past News

U16B Academy Team:
Congratulations to Jesse Menzies (Woodland Regional High School) - All Naugatuck Valley League and All State (Class M), Kevin Howard (Amity High School) - All SCC - Housatonic Division and Team MVP, John Tebes (Hamden High School) - Second Team All Conference - Midfield, Clayton Ulmer (Hamden High School) - First Team All Conference - Defense, and Trevor Doolittle (Hamden Hall) -  Fairchester League Honorable Mention.


Congratulations to Jillian Mastroianni, U17 Freedom Goalkeeper, who was named to the U16 GNT Pool in July, 2006.  She was called up for the first time to Training Camp in Wayne, New Jersey in July, and then, again, to participate in the First Women's Nike Friendlies in Carson, California.  From September 25 to October 1st, Jill trained on fields next to the Women's National Team and played in two of the three games for the U16 GNT at the Home Depot Center.  It was a wonderful experience which culminated in Jill and the teams attending the nationally televised game between U.S. WNT and Chinese Taipei October 1st, in which the United States defeated Chinese Taipei 10-0.


Congratulations to Alyssa Naeher, member of the South Central Premier U18 Girls - Rush team.  Alyssa has been chosen as Top Goalkeeper for the Parade All-American Girls Soccer team.  Naeher, a senior from Seymour, started six of the U.S. U-17 National Team’s seven international matches last year.  At Christian Heritage High School, she was an All-State selection the last two seasons.  She will be playing goal for Penn State when she starts there this fall. See the full article: http://all-americans.parade.com/


Congratulations to Jill Mastroianni, Goalkeeper for the U-16 Freedom team, on beingselected to the 1989/1990 Regional ODP team that will be traveling to Europe to play against teams from Ireland, Scotland, England and Holland.


Congratulations to Jackie Fede and Katie Schoepfer, players on the U-18 Rush, on being selected to travel to Brazil with the 1988 Region 1 ODP team in April.


Michaela Katz is part of the u-15 regional 1 pool.


22 South Central Premier players were named to the CGSCA All State teams. 

7 South Central Premier girls (From the u18 Rush:  Katie Schoepfer, Casey Frobey, Jacquelyn Fede, Kate Maccauley, Caitlin Mulligan, Alex Konneker, and Ashley Testani) were named to the NSCAA All New England team.

3 South Central girls were named NSCAA All Americans (Katie Schoepfer, Kate Mccauley, and Casey Frobey.) 

15 Senior girls were selected to play in the CGSCA Senior Bowl All Star game.  The game was held on November 26 at Rocky Hill high School.  Two South Central girls were named MVPs of the games – Katie Schoepfer and Tattiana Duggan.

Caitlyn Mulligan of the South Central u18 Rush was named the CT POST Area MVP.  Also named to the CT Post All Area team were Ashley Testani, Jessica Becker, Casey Frobey, Corie Halasz, Alli Rago, Sara Cram, Alex Konneker, Alyssa Naeher and Virginia HymanSecond Team players were Leigh Howard, Alex Uscilla, Tara Gaston and Kyla Miles.  Recieving Honorable Mention recognition were Jenna Mallico and Alli Ditolla.

From the New Haven Register All Area team, South Central was honored with seeing 11 of it's players named to that team:  Jessica Becker, Lindsay Shean, Jacquelyn Fede, Hailey Huntington, Leigh Howard, Caity Casey, Jenna Mallico, Katelyn Leriche, Lauren Nowakowski, Jasmine Rodriguez and Kayla Huggins.
 



Paul Duffy will become the fourth member of South Central Premier soccer club to be inducted into the CT Soccer Hall of Fame on January, 27, 2007. 
 
Other past SCP inductees include:
 
Andrea Duffy, SCP President, inducted in 2006
Bill Wallach, Assistant Coach U10 Boys, inducted in 2002
Bob Dikranian, SCP Director of Coaching, innaugural class of 1999
 
 
Paul Duffy Inducted into CT Soccer Hall of Fame 1/27/07 
 
Paul has been an important and tireless contributor to the quality of youth soccer within the town of West Haven, in addition to his serving numerous positions on the Board of Directors of the Southcentral District and his many leadership positions within the Connecticut Youth Soccer Association. Paul was one of the co-founders of South Central Premier soccer club in 1989. The induction Dinner will be held Saturday January 27, 2007 at the Farmington Marriott Hotel.
  • Coach, West Haven Youth Soccer League, 1980-1994
  • Director and Coach, South Division CT Soccer U23 League, 1992-2001
  • USSF Referee, 1983-Present
  • USSF Assessor, 1993-Present
  • CSOA - NISOA Soccer Referee, 1990-Present
  • President, West Haven Youth Soccer League, 1984-2000
  • Board Member, West Haven Youth Soccer League, 2000-Present
  • Boys Commissioner, CJSA South Central District, 1983-1985
  • Treasurer, CJSA South Central District, 1986-1990/2005–Present
  • Vice President, CJSA South Central District, 1991-2001
  • US Youth Soccer Region I Tournament Committee, 1994-2003
  • Volunteer, FIFA 1994' World Cup Draw
  • CT Special Olympics Football (Soccer) Official for 7 years

 

 

CT ODP 1990 group:  Adam Margulies

 

Players participating on our U17 boys team garnered numerous honors this past high school season.  Ryan Kinne was distinguished with NSCAA All-American status and was named the Connecticut Player of the Year by the CT Soccer Coaches Association (CSCA). Kinne was also named the Gatorade Connecticut Player of the Year and as a result, is a finalist for the Gatorade National Player of the Year to be announced in May.  In addition, Scott St Cyr and Mike Fraioli were awarded All-New England honors along with Kinne.  Joining these three as All-State recipients were J.J. Comeau, Daniel Fabian, Conor Murphy and Dylan Stone.  In addition, many more of the U17 boys received all-league and all-area honors including Lusiano Dadario, Jake Edwards, Curtis Gullette, Keesan Howe and Giancarlo Massaro

Here is a complete rundown of honors received by each team member:

Ryan Kinne a Senior at NaugatuckHigh School

  • NSCAA All-American
  • CSCA high school player of the year
  • Gatorade CT player of the year
  • NSCAA All-New England for the second year
  • CSCA All-State team for the second year
  • Hartford Courant All-State team for the second year
  • Hartford Courant 2006 player of the year
  • All Naugatuck Valley League 1st team for the third year
  • New Haven Register All-area team
  • Member of the 1989 Region 1 ODP team
  • Will be playing for MonmouthUniversity this Fall

 Michael Fraioli a Senior at NorwalkHigh School

  • NSCAA All New-England
  • CSCA All-State team for the second year
  • All FCIAC Conference for the third year
  • All West FCIAC Conference for the third year
  • Hartford Courant All-State team
  • The Hour All-Area team for the third year
  • 2006 Senior Bowl Selection

 Scott St Cyr a Junior at JoelBarlowHigh School

  • NSCAA All-New England
  • CSCA All-State team for the second year
  • Hartford Courant All-State team
  • All SWC 1st team for the second year
  • CT Post All-area for the second year
  • Danbury News-Times All-area team

 JJ Comeau a Junior at SheehanHigh School

  •  CSCA All-State team
  • All SCC 1st team
  • New Haven Register All-area team

 Daniel Fabian a Junior at PomperaugHigh School

  • CHSCA All-State team
  • All SWC 1st team for the second year

Conor Murphy a Junior at Xavier high School

  • CSCA All-State team
  • All SCC 1st team
  • Hartford Courant All-State selection
  • New Haven Register All-Area Team
  • Middletown Press All-Area Team
  • Participated  in the 2005 Nordic Cup in Iceland as a member of the U17 Irish National Team competing against England, Iceland and Scotland

 Dylan Stone a Junior at JoelBarlowHigh School

  • CSCA All-State team 
  • All SWC 1st team
  • Danbury News-Times All-area team

 Lusiano Dadario a Senior at East HavenHigh School 

  • All SCC Oronoque Division 1st team for the second year
  • SCC All-scholastic team
  • 2006 Senior Bowl Selection

 Curtis Gullette a Junior at GuilfordHigh School

  • All Hammonasett League 1st team
  • New Haven Register All-Area Team
  • Hartford Courant All-State-honorable mention 

Jake Edwards a Senior at JoelBarlowHigh School

  • All SWC 1st team
  • CT Post 1st team all-area
  • Will be attending MiddleburyCollege this coming Fall

Keesan Howe  a Junior at Norwich Free Academy

  • All ECC League 1st team for the second year
  • New London Day All-area team

 Nick Kelly a Junior at XavierHigh School 

  • All SCC 1st team

 Giancarlo Massaro  a Senior at AmityHigh School  

  • All SCC Housatonic Division 1st team
  • 2006 Senior Bowl Selection

 Brendon Cristobal a Senior at StaplesHigh School

  • Hartford Courant All-State-honorable mention

 Nick Vumbaco a Junior at MaloneyHigh School

  • SCC All-conference goalkeeper

 CT ODP 1989 team:  Lusiano Dadario, Dan Fabian, Keesan Howe, Nick Kelly, Ryan Kinne (Region 1 team member), Giancarlo Massaro and Conor Murphy